List of projects available in June 2019

JINR University Centre (UC) 

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   D. Belozerov     Electronics hands-on training 
2.   R. Pivin
 
 M. Nozdrin
    Controls & Vacuum hands-on training
3.   K. Verlamov     RF technology hands-on training

Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   V. Kuzmin     Reliability analysis of the inelastic stopping cross section of low-energy ions
2.   Yu. Panebrattsev
  A. Strekalovsky
    Virtual laboratory of nuclear fission and LIS setup 
3.   V. Rachkov     Study of heavy-ion elastic scattering within classical and quantum optical model 
4.   L. Krupa     Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the experiments on synthesis of 112 and 114 elements 
  using the reactions 48Ca+242Pu and 48Ca+244Pu 
5.   L. Krupa     Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of proton-rich evaporation residues near the 
  neutron N=126 shell closure in fusion reactions 
6.   L. Krupa     Production and spectroscopic investigation of new neutron-rich isotopes near the neutron N=126 shell closure
  using the multinucleon transfer reactions 
7.   L. Krupa     Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions in the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4 
8.   L. Krupa     Development and testing of a new cryogenic gas-filled catcher for the MASHA 
9.   M. Gustova     X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis (XRF)
10.   Yu. Sobolev     Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer 
11.   E. Kozulin   
  K. Novikov
    Measurement of mass-energy distributions of fission fragments using the time-of-flight method  
12.   V. Skuratov     Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of fission fragment energy 
13.   V. Skuratov     Measurements and analysis of depth-resolved photoluminescence spectra in swift heavy ion bombarded insulators 
14.   A. Svirikhin     Neutron emission from spontaneous fission of heavy elements at FLNR 
15.   A. Voinov     Preliminary processing of the signals in a nuclear physics experiment 
16.   S. Bogomolov     Electron Cyclotron Resonance ion sources hands-on training
17.   V. Mironov     Numerical studies of electron cyclotron resonance ion source
18.   S. Zemlyanoy     GALS – new setup for transfer reaction products on-line separation by selective laser ionization

Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   N. Bazhazhina     Non-destructive analysis of element and isotope composition by neutron spectroscopy methods
2.  M.-L. Craus     Transport phenomena and magnetic/crystalline structure of manganites
3.   I. Bobrikov 
  S. Sumnikov
    Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by neutron diffraction method 
4.   M. Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
    Neutron activation analysis for life sciences  
5.   Kh. Kholmurodov     Molecular Dynamics of Nanosized Models (Nano-Bio-Technology Systems) Combined with Experiments on 
  Neutron Scattering and Optical Spectroscopy

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   Yu. Davydov     
2.   A. Zhemchugov     Computer simulation of radiation protection using the Geant4 toolkit

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   Yu. Shukrinov     Computer simulation of tunneling characteristics of superconducting nanostructures 
2.   Ya. Shnir     Numerical methods in theory of topological solitons 
3.   D.E. Alvarez-Castillo     Constraining the Neutron Star Mass and Radius Relation 

Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Puzzles of multiplicity
2.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron 
3.   P. Zarubin     BECQUEREL project for juniors 
4.   K. Roslon     Generation and analysis of events for pPb collisions using the MC generator - Therminator 2
5.   K. Roslon     Temperature measurement system for electronic devices based on the PXI configuration for the Slow Control system
  at the TOF-MPD detector
6.   K. Roslon     Temperature influence of the TOF detector and cooling systems (aquatic and aerial) on the accuracy of particle
  detection in the detector
7.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Measuring Robot Balancing Arm Assembly
8.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Rover Vehicle Measuring Robot
9.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Self-Balancing Measuring Robot 
10.   M. Bielewicz     Cosmic ray measurements using such detectors in huge physical experiments as LHC or NICA
11.   M. Bielewicz     Experimental measurement of the level of transmutation and neutron flux density in subcritical nuclear reactors ADS
12.   M. Bielewicz     Multipoint temperature measurement as a way to measure the energy produced inside an ADS reactor 

Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.

  D. Podgainy
  A. Nechaevskiy
  O. Streltsova  

    High-performance computing for scientific and applied problems
2.   I. Pelevanyuk     Advanced system administration for fast server configuration 
3.   N. Kutovskiy     Advanced computing technologies (Grid, Cloud, HPC). Practical usage of EMI, OpenNebula middleware 
  and key parallel programming technologies
4.   I. Sarkhadov     Numerical modeling of thermal processes arising in the materials under exposure to pulsed ion beams 
  and single high energy ions 
5.   O. Chuluunbaatar
  Yu. Popov
    Calculation of the strong field approximation term for the hydrogen atom excitation in intensive laser field
6.   O. Derenovskaya     ROOT package in High Energy Physics tasks