List of projects for Egypt, Stage 3 2017 

Before choosing a project, please read the project description carefully, because you may not get an opportunity to change the project during the Practice: the number of vacancies for some of the projects is strictly limited. To see the project description, please click on the pdf file icon.

Neutron physics and material science 

 Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.   M.-L. Craus    Transport phenomena and magnetic/crystalline structure of manganites FLNP 5
2.    Sh. Zeinalov    Prompt fission neutron investigation with Frisch-gridded twin back-to-  back ionization chamber  FLNP 5
3.   Sh. Zeinalov  
  O. Sidorova
   Position sensitive twin-ionization chamber for fission fragment  spectroscopy and neutron imaging FLNP
4.    I. Bobrikov 
  S. Sumnikov
   Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by neutron  diffraction method  FLNP 2
5.   M.Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
   Neutron activation analysis for life sciences   FLNP 10
 6.    A. Kobzev 
  M. Kulik
   Ion beam analysis FLNP 4
7.   V. Skuratov    Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of  fission  fragment energy  FLNR  2  
8.   V. Skuratov    Measurements and analysis of depth-resolved photoluminescence  spectra in  swift heavy ion bombarded insulators  FLNR
9.   E. Lesovaya    Design of the gamma counter local shield for the installation intended  for  identification of hidden explosives and drugs LRB
10.   P. Horodek    Positron annihilation spectroscopy in material research  DLNP 4

  

Radiation safety 

 Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.  Said Mohamed Abou  El Azm Abdel Shakour    Radiation Protection and the Safety of Radiation Sources UC 6

 

Computational nanotechnology

 Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.   Yu. Shukrinov    Computer simulation of tunneling characteristics of superconducting  nanostructures  BLTP 4
2.   A. Nechaevskiy  
  O. Streltsova
  N. Balashov
 
   Advanced computing technologies (Grid, Cloud, HPC, Big). Practical  usage of EMI, OpenNebula middleware and key parallel programming  technologies  LIT 10 

 

Medical applications and radiobiology

 Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.  D. Kozhevnikov    Spectral microtomography using the MARS-CT  DLNP
2.   E. Kravchenko    Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene  expression:  Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and Real  Time  Polimerase Chain  Reaction (RT-PCR) in action DLNP  6
3.   O. Belov    Mathematical modeling of DNA repair LRB  4
4.   B. Munkhbaatar
  O. Belov
   Geant4 applications for computational radiation biology  LRB  2

 

Nuclear physics 

 Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.   A. Artyukh    Study of the transfer and fragmentation reactions near Fermi energy FLNR 2
2.   A. Artyukh 
  B. Erdemchimeg
   Total reaction cross sections for 6,8He and 8,9Li nuclei at energies of  (25-  45) A MeV on natAl and natPb FLNR
3.   L. Krupa    Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions in  the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4  FLNR 5
4.   Yu. Sobolev    Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer FLNR  3
5.   Yu. Panebrattsev
  A. Strekalovsky
   Virtual laboratory of nuclear fission and LIS setup   FLNR 4
6.   V. Skuratov    Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of  fission fragment energy   FLNR 2
7.   V. Skuratov    Measurements and analysis of depth-resolved photoluminescence  spectra in  swift heavy ion bombarded insulators  FLNR
8.   S. Lukyanov    Ge(Li)-detector for energy measurements of gamma-activity  FLNR 3
9.   S. Lukyanov    Study of the operation principle of X-ray detectors, and Mosley's law in  action   FLNR
10.   S. Afanasev 
  D. Dryablov
   Investigation of excited baryonic matter at the internal target of the  Nuclotron  VBLHEP  
11.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
   Puzzles of multiplicity VBLHEP 4
12.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
   Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron  VBLHEP
13.   P. Zarubin    BECQUEREL project for juniors  VBLHEP 10

 

Engineering   

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project JINR Laboratory Number of vacancies
1.   M. Nozdrin     Electronics & RF technology hands-on training  UC 6
2.   R. Pivin     Controls & Vacuum hands-on training UC 3