List of projects available for Belarus, Cuba, Serbia, South Africa 2017

 JINR University Centre (UC)  

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   M. Nozdrin     Electronics & RF technology hands-on training  6
2.   R. Pivin     Controls & Vacuum hands-on training 3

 

Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   A. Artyukh     Study of the transfer and fragmentation reactions near Fermi energy 2  
2.   A. Artyukh 
  B. Erdemchimeg
    Total reaction cross sections for 6,8He and 8,9Li nuclei at energies of (25-45) A MeV
  on natAl and natPb
3.   V. Kuzmin     Testing of SRIM and MSTAR computer codes from the point of view of the reciprocity
  principle 
  
4.   V. Kuzmin     Reciprocity as a criterion of reliability of SRIM and MSTAR low energy electronic stopping
  power calculation  
5.   Yu. Panebrattsev
  A. Strekalovsky
    Virtual laboratory of nuclear fission and LIS setup   4
6.   L. Krupa     Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the experiments on synthesis of
  112 and 114 elements using the reactions 48Ca+242Pu and 48Ca+244Pu 
5
7.   L. Krupa     Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of proton-rich evaporation
  residues near the neutron N=126 shell closure in fusion reactions 
8.   L. Krupa     Production and spectroscopic investigation of new neutron-rich isotopes near the neutron
  N=126 shell closure using the multinucleon transfer reactions 
9.   L. Krupa     Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions in the MEDIPIX
  detector using the GEANT4 
10.   L. Krupa     Development and testing of a new cryogenic gas-filled catcher for the MASHA 
11.   Yu. Sobolev     Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer 

 3

1 vacancy left

12.   E. Kozulin 
  K. Novikov
    Measurement of mass-energy distributions of fission fragments using the time-of-flight
  method  
 3
13.   V. Skuratov     Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of fission fragment
  energy 

  2  

No vacancies left

14.   V. Skuratov     Measurements and analysis of depth-resolved photoluminescence spectra in swift heavy     ion bombarded insulators 
15.   A. Voinov     Preliminary processing of the signals in a nuclear physics experiment  2
16.   S. Lukyanov     Ge(Li)-detector for energy measurements of gamma-activity

3

No vacancies left

17.   S. Lukyanov     Study of the operation principle of X-ray detectors, and Mosley's law in action 

 

Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Number of vacancies
1.  M.-L. Craus     Transport phenomena and magnetic/crystalline structure of manganites 5
2.   Sh. Zeinalov     Prompt fission neutron investigation with Frisch-gridded twin back-to-back ionization
  chamber 
5
3.   Sh. Zeinalov
  O. Sidorova
    Position sensitive twin-ionization chamber for fission fragment spectroscopy and
  neutron imaging
4.   I. Bobrikov 
  S. Sumnikov
    Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by neutron diffraction method 

 2

No vacancies left

5.   M. Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
    Neutron activation analysis for life sciences    10
6.   A. Kobzev 
  M. Kulik
    Ion beam analysis

 4

1 vacancy left

  

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   S. Kotov
    Investigation of the hybrid pixel detector based on the Timepix ASIC and GaAs:Cr sensor  2
2.   A. Kobets     Low Energy Particle Toroidal Accumulator (LEPTA)  10
3.   P. Horodek     Positron annihilation spectroscopy in material research   4
4.   D. Kozhevnikov     Spectral microtomography using the MARS-CT 

 3

No vacancies left

5.   E. Kravchenko     Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene expression: Polymerase Chain       Reaction (PCR) and Real Time  Polimerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) in action

 6

2 vacancies left

 

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP)

Nanostructures and nanoscale phenomena

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   O. Solovtsova 
  A. Sidorov
    QCD analysis of the DIS structure functions based on inverse Mellin transform  3
2.   Yu. Shukrinov     Computer simulation of tunneling characteristics of superconducting nanostructures 

4

No vacancies left

3.   A. Arbuzov     Model-independent parameterization of muon decay amplitudes 2
4.   Ya. Shnir     Numerical methods in theory of topological solitons 

 2

No vacancies left

5.   M. Hnatic 
  R. Remecky
    Quantum field theory methods in non-linear stochastic dynamics  3

  

Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   E. Lesovaya 
    Design of the gamma counter local shield for the installation intended for identification of   hidden explosives and drugs   2 
2.   O. Belov     Mathematical modeling of DNA repair

 4

No vacancies left

3.   B. Munkhbaatar
  O. Belov
    Geant4 applications for computational radiation biology 

 4

   

Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   S. Afanasev 
  D. Dryablov
    Investigation of excited baryonic matter at the internal target of the Nuclotron  
2.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Puzzles of multiplicity
3.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron 
4.   P. Zarubin     BECQUEREL project for juniors  10 

   

Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Number of vacancies
1.   A. Nechaevskiy
  O. Streltsova
  N. Balashov
 
    New computing technologies (Grid, Cloud, HPC) in High Energy Physics. Practical usage of EMI,
  OpenNebula middleware and key parallel programming technologies
 10