Final project presentations, Stage 2 

 26 July, JINR University Centre,  LIT, 4 floor, room 413

  Timing Lab Students Name of the presentation pdf Limit Supervisor
 1.  10.30 VBLHEP  Mezhenska Olena  Study of the analysing powers in deuteron-proton elastic scattering
 at Nuclotron
  10 min  V. Ladygin
 2. 10.40 VBLHEP  Warnello Kamil
 Cordun Cristina Maria
 Hardut Alexandra
 Filip Robin
 Necsoiu Andrei
 Cosmic ray measurements using such detectors in huge physical
 experiments as LHC or NICA
 
 
40 min  M. Bielewicz
 Chojnacki Mateusz
 Rutkowska Katarzyna
 Filova Vendula
 Kubin Rostislav
 Sobaleu Mikita
 Experimental measurement of the level of transmutation and neutron
 flux density in subcritical nuclear reactors ADS
 3.  11.20 VBLHEP  Sajdakova Klaudia
 Tropp Lukas
 Puzzles of multiplicity


25 min  E. Kokoulina 
 
V. Nikitin
 Ciumeica Andrei  Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron 
 4. 11.45 VBLHEP  Shumka Elton
 Coman Mircea
 Generation and analysis of events for pPb collisions using the MC
 generator - Therminator 2
  15 min  K. Roslon
 5. 12.00 BLTP  Alizade Mohsun  Theoretical description of quasi-elastic neutrino-nucleon scattering   10 min  A. Arbuzov
12.10-12.30 - Coffee-break, room 424
 6. 12.30 BLTP  Hensh Sudipta
 Cozma Alex Cristian
 Constraining the Neutron Star Mass and Radius Relation    15 min  D. Alvarez
 7. 12.45 BLTP  Bobula Michal  Scalar field dynamics in black hole backgrounds   10 min  M. Piantek
13.00-14.00 - Lunch (JINR LNP Canteen)
 8. 14.00 FLNP  Chereshkov Dimitar  Prompt fission neutron investigation with Frisch-gridded twin
 back-to-back ionization chamber
  10 min  Sh. Zeinalov
 9. 14.10 FLNP  Freibergova Marie
 Randak Filip
 Soskova Jana
 Neutron activation analysis for life sciences     15 min  M. Frontasyeva 
 
W. Badawy
 10. 14.25 FLNP  Fabisiak Alicja  Właściwości termiczne i spektroskopowe polimerów koordynacyjnych
 o strukturze podwójnego perowskitu
  10 min  M. Rok
 11. 14.35 FLNP  Wachowiak Magdalena  Wpływ wiązania wodorowego na właściwości spektroskopowe w
 hybrydach  organiczno-nieorganicznych                         
  10 min  L. Hetmanczyk
 12.  14.45 FLNP  Krakowiak Maciej  Analiza radiologiczna próbek środowiskowych na przykładzie mchów
 metodą spektroskopii promieniowania gamma
  10 min  M. Piotrowski
 13. 14.55 FLNP  Drwal Krzysztof
 Kuzelewska Alicja
 Synteza i badanie nowych sorbentów magnetycznych do wydzielania
 rutenu z próbek wodnych                                                    
  15 min  I. Zuba
 14. 15.10 FLNP  Jozwiak Kinga  Conformational testing of nitrophthalic acids using quantum
 chemistry and experimental methods
 
 
10 min  A. Filarowski
 15. 15.20 FLNP  Repec Jaroslaw  Analiza termiczna, przemiany fazowe i reorientacja molekularna w
 ciele stałym kryształów na bazie hybryd organiczno-nieorganicznych
  10 min  J. Hetmanczyk
 16. 15.30 UC  Indrei Jakub  Pixel detector MX-10    10 min  V. Vicha
 K. Gikal 
15.40–16.00 – Awarding, closing, photoshoot (room 437)

 

 26 July, JINR University Centre,  LIT, 4 floor, room 437

  Timing Lab Students Name of the presentation pdf Limit Supervisor
 1.  10.30 DLNP  Biricioiu Maria  PCR-assay of intragenic DNA lesions induced by ionizing radiation at
 the vestigial gene of Drosophila melanogaster
  10 min  I. Alexandrov
 
K. Afanasyeva
 2.  10.40 DLNP   Miksatkova Barbora
 Nikolova Radina
 Dima Tiberiu
 Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene expression:
 Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and Real Time Polimerase Chain
 Reaction (RT-PCR) in action
  15 min  E. Kravchenko
 A. Rusakovich
 3. 10.55 DLNP  Urban Ondrej
 Baszak Aleksandra
 Positron annihilation spectroscopy in materials structure studies   15 min  K. Siemek
 4. 11.10 LIT  Vavroch Ondrej
 Rahimzade Sara
 High-performance computing for scientific and applied problems   15 min  D. Podgainy
 
A. Nechaevskiy
 O. Streltsova
 5. 11.25 LIT   Craciun Alexandru
 Gogita Paul
 Numerical and analytical calculations in gravitation and cosmology   15 min  B. Saha
 6. 11.40 LRB  Bratova Iva
 Horka Vladimir
 Stankova Katerina
 Feith Marek
 Detection and study of the formation and repair of DNA double-
 strand breaks after irradiation 
  20 min  T. Bulanova
 
D. Shamina
12.00-12.30 - Coffee-break, room 442
 7. 12.30  FLNR  Mihailescu Luca
 Jaros Patryk
 Production of radioactive ion beams and light exotic nuclei study at
 ACCULINNA-2 separator  
  15 min  A. Swiercz
 8. 12.45  FLNR  Cirstian Andreea
 Nedelcu Cosmina
 Study of heavy-ion elastic scattering within classical and quantum
 optical model 
  15 min  V. Rachkov
13.00-14.00 - Lunch (JINR LNP Canteen)
 9.

 

14.00

FLNR  Forejtnik Jan
 Minzina Luca-Ioan
 Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the
 experiments on synthesis of 112 and 114 elements using the
 reactions 48Ca+242Pu and 48Ca+244Pu 
  30 min  L. Krupa
 V. Vedeneev
 Clisu Cristina  Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of
 proton-rich evaporation residues near the neutron N=126 shell
 closure in fusion reactions 
 Skvara Jan
 Ciobanu Andreea
 Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions
 in the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4 
 Chiriacescu Lucia  Development and testing of a new cryogenic gas-filled catcher
 for the MASHA 
 10. 14.30  FLNR  Davidova Magdalena
 Oppelova Kamila
 Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer    15 min  Yu. Sobolev
 S. Stukalov
 11. 14.45 FLNR  Bronis Adam
 Sitarcik Adam
 Jiska Pavel
 Neutron emission from spontaneous fission of heavy elements at
 FLNR 
  15 min  A. Svirikhin
 12. 15.00 FLNR  Nowak Kacper
 Jones Stefania
 Swift heavy-ion irradiation effects in carbon nanostructures   15 min   A. Olejniczak
 13. 15.15 UC  Machanec Vit
 Backai Julius
 Controls & Vacuum hands-on training   15 min   R. Pivin
 
M. Nozdrin
 14. 15.30 UC  Diaconu Alexandra  RF technology hands-on training   10 min   K. Verlamov
15.40–16.00 – Awarding, closing, photoshoot (room 437)