Programme, Stage 2 (Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia)

July 07-27

July 08       Meeting at the hotel reception at 09:00

 Venue  LIT Conference Hall (5 floor)
 09.00-10.00 Walking to JINR, going through the Checkpoint    
 10.30-11.15 "Joint Institute for Nuclear Research" - introductory lecture  D. Kamanin  
 11.20-11.50 "Opportunities for students at JINR" - introductory lecture  S. Pakuliak  
 11.50-12.20 Coffee-break     
 12.20-13.00 "Laboratory of Radiation Biology" - introductory lecture  M. Lalkovicova  
 13.00-13.15 Group photo     
 13.15-14.30 Lunch    
 14.30-15.15 "Laboratory of Theoretical Physics"  A. Pikelner  
 15.15-15.30 Meeting with project supervisors, introduction to project work in the labs     

 

July 09    We divide into Group 1 (Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, CR, Slovakia) and Group 2 (Poland, Romania) 

 Venue:           LNP Site Group 1   Venue:             LHEP Site Group 2
 09.30-10.15 Walking to JINR, Checkpoint  09.30-10.00 Shuttle bus from the hotel to VBLHEP
 10.15-11.30 Visit to FLNR (A.Karpov, A.Voinov)  10.00-12.30 Visit to VBLHEP (K.Roslon, O.Kazinova, M.Shandov)
 11.30-11.45 Walking to DLNP  12.30-13.45 Lunch (VBLHEP Canteen)
 11.45-13.00 Visit to DLNP (R.Dvornicky)  13.45-14.00 Shuttle bus to LNP
 13.00-14.00 Lunch (LNP Canteen)  14.00-14.30 Checkpoint, walking to FLNP
 14.00-14.15 Walking to LIT  14.30-16.30 Visit to FLNP (O.Culicov)
 14.15-16:30 Visit to LIT (I.Pelevanyuk)    

 

July 10    We divide into Group 1 (Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, CR, Slovakia) and Group 2 (Poland, Romania) 

 Venue:            LNP Site Group 2  Venue:             LHEP Site Group 1
 09.30-10.15 Walking to JINR, Checkpoint  09.30-10.00 Shuttle bus from the hotel to VBLHEP
 10.15-11.30 Visit to FLNR (A.Karpov, A.Voinov)  10.00-12.30 Visit to VBLHEP (K.Roslon, O.Kazinova, M.Shandov)
 11.30-11.45 Walking to DLNP  12.30-13.45 Lunch (VBLHEP Canteen)
 11.45-13.00 Visit to DLNP (R.Dvornicky)  13.45-14.00 Shuttle bus to LNP
 13.00-14.00 Lunch (LNP Canteen)  14.00-14.30 Checkpoint, walking to FLNP
 14.00-14.15 Walking to LIT  14.30-16.30 Visit to FLNP (O.Culicov)
 14.15-16:30 Visit to LIT (I.Pelevanyuk)  

July 11-12

 10.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

July 13-14 free time

July 15-19

 10.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

July 20-21 free time

July 22-25

 10.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

July 26    Final presentations

 Venue:         JINR University Centre (room 437)   Venue:          JINR University Centre (room 413) 
 10.30-12.00  Project presentations   10.30-12.00  Project presentations 
 12.00-12.30  Coffee-break  12.00-12.30  Coffee-break
 12.30-13.00  Project presentations  12.30-13.00  Project presentations
13.00-14.00 Lunch (JINR LNP Canteen)
 14.00-15.40  Project presentations  14.00-15.40  Project presentations
15.40-16.00 Awarding, closing, photoshoot (room 437)