Assignment of projects for Stage 2 (07-27 July)

JINR University Centre (UC) 

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   R. Pivin
 
 M. Nozdrin
    Controls & Vacuum hands-on training   Machanec Vit Czech Republic
  Backai Julius  Slovakia
2.   K. Verlamov     RF technology hands-on training   Diaconu Alexandra  Romania
3.   V. Vicha
  K. Gikal
    Pixel detector MX-10   Indrei Jakub* Czech Republic

Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   A. Swiercz     Production of radioactive ion beams and light exotic nuclei study at
  ACCULINNA-2 separator
  Mihailescu Luca  Romania
  Jaros Patryk Poland
2.   V. Rachkov     Study of heavy-ion elastic scattering within classical and quantum
  optical model 
  Cirstian Andreea Romania
  Nedelcu Cosmina Romania
3.   L. Krupa
  V. Vedeneev
    Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the
  experiments on synthesis of 112 and 114 elements using the
  reactions 48Ca+242Pu and 48Ca+244Pu 
  Forejtnik Jan Czech Republic
  Minzina Luca-Ioan Romania
    Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of
  proton-rich evaporation residues near the neutron N=126 shell
  closure in fusion reactions 
  Clisu Cristina  Romania
    Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions
  in the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4 
  Skvara Jan Czech Republic 
  Ciobanu Andreea-Cosmina  Romania
    Development and testing of a new cryogenic gas-filled catcher for
  the MASHA 
  Chiriacescu Lucia  Romania
4.   Yu. Sobolev     Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer    Davidova Magdalena   Czech Republic  
  Indrei Jakub* Czech Republic
  Oppelova Kamila Czech Republic
5.   A. Svirikhin     Neutron emission from spontaneous fission of heavy elements
  at FLNR 
  Broniš Adam Slovakia 
  Sitarcik Adam Slovakia
  Jiska Pavel Czech Republic
6.   A. Olejniczak     Swift heavy-ion irradiation effects in carbon nanostructures   Nowak Kacper Poland 
  Jones Stefania Poland

Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   M.Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
    Neutron activation analysis for life sciences     Freibergova Marie Czech Republic
  Randak Filip Czech Republic
  Soskova Jana Czech Republic
2.   M. Rok     Właściwości termiczne i spektroskopowe polimerów
  oordynacyjnych o strukturze podwójnego perowskitu
  Fabisiak Alicja  Poland 
3.   L. Hetmanczyk     Wpływ wiązania wodorowego na właściwości spektroskopowe w
  hybrydach  organiczno - nieorganicznych                         
  Wachowiak Magdalena Poland
4.   M. Piotrowski     Analiza radiologiczna próbek środowiskowych na przykładzie
  mchómetodą spektroskopii promieniowania gamma
  Krakowiak Maciej  Poland
5.   I.  Zuba     Synteza i badanie nowych sorbentów magnetycznych do
  wydzielania rutenu z próbek wodnych                                           
  Drwal Krzysztof Poland
  Kuzelewska Alicja Poland
6.   A. Filarowski     Wpływ stanu skupienia na własności spektroskopowe w arylowych
  zasadach Schiffta
  Jozwiak Kinga Poland
7.   J. Hetmanczyk     Analiza termiczna, przemiany fazowe i reorientacja molekularna w
  ciele stałym kryształów na bazie hybryd organiczno-
  nieorganicznych
  Repec Jaroslaw Poland
8.   Sh. Zeinalov     Prompt fission neutron investigation with Frisch-gridded twin
  back-to-back ionization chamber 
  Chereshkov Dimitr Bulgaria

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student  Student's country
1.   I.Alexandrov
  
K.Afanasyeva
    PCR-assay of intragenic DNA lesions induced by ionizing radiation
  at the vestigial gene of Drosophila melanogaster
  Biricioiu Maria   Romania
2.   E.Kravchenko
 
 A.Rusakovich
    Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene
  expression: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) in action
  Miksatkova Barbora Czech Republic 
  Nikolova Radina Bulgaria
  Dima Tiberiu  Romania
3.   K. Siemek     Positron annihilation spectroscopy in materials structure studies   Urban Ondrej Czech Republic 
  Baszak Aleksandra Poland

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   D. Alvarez     Constraining the Neutron Star Mass and Radius Relation    Hensh Sudipta Czech Republic
  Cozma Alex Cristian Romania
2.

  M. Piantek

    Scalar field dynamics in black hole backgrounds   Bobula Michal Poland
3.

  A. Arbuzov

    Theoretical description of quasi-elastic neutrino-nucleon scattering   Alizade Mohsun Azerbaijan

Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   T. Bulanova
  D. Shamina
    Detection and study of the formation and repair of DNA double-
  strand breaks after irradiation 
  Bratova Iva Czech Republic
  Horka Vladimir Czech Republic
  Stankova Katerina Czech Republic
  Feith Marek Czech Republic

Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.   E.Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
  
    Puzzles of multiplicity   Sajdakova Klaudia   Slovakia
  Tropp Lukas  Slovakia
    Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron    Ciumeica Andrei Romania 
2.   K. Roslon     Generation and analysis of events for pPb collisions using the MC
  generator - Therminator 2
  Shumka Elton   Bulgaria
  Coman Mircea  Romania
3.   M. Bielewicz     Cosmic ray measurements using such detectors in huge physical
  experiments as LHC or NICA
  Warnello Kamil Poland 
  Necsoiu Andrei  Romania
  Cordun Cristina Maria  Romania
  Harduţ Alexandra  Romania
  Filip Robin Czech Republic
    Experimental measurement of the level of transmutation and
  neutron flux density in subcritical nuclear reactors ADS
  Chojnacki Mateusz  Poland
  Rutkowska Katarzyna Poland
  Filova Vendula Czech Republic
  Kubin Rostislav Czech Republic
  Sobaleu Mikita Czech Republic
4.   V. Ladygin     Study of the analysing powers in deuteron-proton elastic scattering
  at Nuclotron
  Mezhenska Olena  Slovakia

Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project Student Student's country
1.

  D.Podgainy
  A.Nechaevskiy
  O.Streltsova 

    High-performance computing for scientific and applied problems   Vavroch Ondrej Czech Republic
  Rahimzade Sara Azerbaijan
2.   B. Saha     Numerical and analytical calculations in gravitation and cosmology   Craciun Alexandru Romania
  Gogita Paul Romania