General list of projects and their description

Please pay your attention to the fact that this is a general list, i.e. a database of all projects intended for the International Student Practice.
If you are looking for a particular list of projects available for the stage you are taking part in, please see here.

JINR University Centre (UC) 

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   D. Belozerov     Electronics hands-on training 
2.   R. Pivin
 
M. Nozdrin
    Controls & Vacuum hands-on training
3.   K. Verlamov     RF technology hands-on training
4.   Said Abdel Shakour     Radiation Protection and the Safety of Radiation Sources
5.   V. Vicha
  K. Gikal
    Pixel detector MX-10

Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   A. Artyukh     Study of the transfer and fragmentation reactions near Fermi energy
2.   A. Artyukh
  B. Erdemchimeg
    Total reaction cross sections for 6,8He and 8,9Li nuclei at energies of (25-45) A MeV on natAl and natPb
3.   O. Orelovitch     Scanning electron microscopy methods in the study of micro- and nano-objects 
4.   V. Kuzmin     Reliability analysis of the inelastic stopping cross section of low-energy ions
5.   A. Swiercz     Production of radioactive ion beams and light exotic nuclei study at ACCULINNA-2 separator 
6.   G. Kaminski     β-delayed charged particle spectroscopy by the OTPC technique and practical training with gas systems for gaseous
  detectors 
7.   Yu. Panebrattsev
  A. Strekalovsky
    Virtual laboratory of nuclear fission and LIS setup 
8.   V. Rachkov     Study of heavy-ion elastic scattering within classical and quantum optical model 
9.   L. Krupa     Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the experiments on synthesis of 112 and 114 elements
  using the reactions 48Ca+242Pu and 48Ca+244Pu 
10.   L. Krupa     Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of proton-rich evaporation residues near the
  neutron N=126 shell closure in fusion reactions 
11.   L. Krupa     Production and spectroscopic investigation of new neutron-rich isotopes near the neutron N=126 shell closure
  using the multinucleon transfer reactions 
12.   L. Krupa     Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions in the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4 
13.   L. Krupa     Development and testing of a new cryogenic gas-filled catcher for the MASHA 
14.   M. Gustova     X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis (XRF)
15.   Yu. Sobolev     Single-crystal gamma scintillation spectrometer 
16.   E. Kozulin   
  K. Novikov
    Measurement of mass-energy distributions of fission fragments using the time-of-flight method  
17.   V. Skuratov     Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of fission fragment energy 
18.   V. Skuratov     Measurements and analysis of depth-resolved photoluminescence spectra in swift heavy ion bombarded insulators 
19.   A. Svirikhin     Neutron emission from spontaneous fission of heavy elements at FLNR 
20.   V. Chudoba     SIMONE: Tool for simulations and data analysis of low-energy nuclear physics experiment  
21.   A. Voinov     Preliminary processing of the signals in a nuclear physics experiment 
22.   S. Lukyanov     Ge(Li)-detector for energy measurements of gamma-activity
23.   S. Lukyanov     Study of the operation principle of X-ray detectors, and Mosley's law in action 
24.   R. Wolski     Study of sub-barrier fusion systematics on the ground of a recently introduced fusion Q-value rule
25.   S. Bogomolov     Electron Cyclotron Resonance ion sources hands-on training
26.   V. Mironov     Numerical studies of electron cyclotron resonance ion source
27.   V. Smirnov
  D. Aznabayev
    TOF measurement of the charged particles using the MCP detector
28.   S. Zemlyanoy     GALS – new setup for transfer reaction products on-line separation by selective laser ionization 
29.   E. Gazeeva     Neutron spectrometer for experiments with radioactive beams on the ACCULINNA-2 fragment separator
30.   A. Olejniczak     Swift heavy-ion irradiation effects in carbon nanostructures
31.   W. Piatek
  P. Szymkiewicz
    Automation and data acquisition in a physical laboratory - problems and available solutions
32.   N. Aksenov     Radiochemical methods in nuclear data research for radionuclides production

Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   N. Bazhazhina     Non-destructive analysis of element and isotope composition by neutron spectroscopy methods
2.  M.-L. Craus     Transport phenomena and magnetic/crystalline structure of manganites
3.   Sh. Zeinalov     Prompt fission neutron investigation with Frisch-gridded twin back-to-back ionization chamber 
4.   Sh. Zeinalov
  O. Sidorova
    Position sensitive twin-ionization chamber for fission fragment spectroscopy and neutron imaging
5.   I. Bobrikov 
  S. Sumnikov
    Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by neutron diffraction method 
6.   M. Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
    Neutron activation analysis for life sciences  
7.   S. Kichanov
  N. Belozerova
    Сrystal and magnetic structure of advanced oxide materials: neutron diffraction studies
8.   S. Kichanov
  K. Nazarov
    Neutron radiography and tomography method: practical applications
9.   T. Ivankina     Comparative quantitative analysis of quartz textures in monomineral and multiphase rocks using neutron       diffraction at IBR-2 
10.   Yu. Nikitenko
 
V. Zhaketov
    Studying nanostructure magnetism with the use of polarized neutron reflectometry 
11.   Kh. Kholmurodov     Molecular Dynamics of Nanosized Models (Nano-Bio-Technology Systems) Combined with Experiments on
  Neutron Scattering and Optical Spectroscopy
12.   K. Mamatkulov     Raman and CARS microspectroscopy
13.   K. Ludzik     Small angle scattering method applied to biological macromolecules and colloids
14.   K. Luczynska     Synthesis and physical-chemical studies of molecular complexes of donor-acceptor type
15.   J. Waliszewski     Rentgenowskie badania struktur ortoferrytów ziem rzadkich (project available only in Polish)

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   I. Alexandrov
 
K. Afanasyeva
    PCR-assay of intragenic DNA lesions induced by ionizing radiation at the vestigial gene of Drosophila melanogaster
2.   G. Shelkov
  A. Zhemchugov
    Cosmic ray study using air shower time coincidence arrays (“The Knowledge Showers”)
3.   A. Zhemchugov     Computer simulation of radiation protection using the Geant4 toolkit
4.   S. Kotov
    Investigation of the hybrid pixel detector based on the Timepix ASIC and GaAs:Cr sensor 
5.   A. Kobets     Low Energy Particle Toroidal Accumulator (LEPTA) 
6.   Yu. Kulchitsky     Study of charged particle distributions and two particles correlations in pp interactions at √s=13 TeV with ATLAS at
  the LHC
7.   A. Molokanov
  G. Mitsyn
    Measurements of the depth-dose distributions of the therapeutic proton beam 
8.   D. Kozhevnikov     Spectral microtomography using the MARS-CT 
9.   E. Kravchenko     Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene expression: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
  and Real Time  Polimerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) in action
10.   K. Siemek     Positron annihilation spectroscopy in materials structure studies
11.   R. Dvornicky     Charge Calibration of the Optical Modules and MC simulations for the Baikal-GVD detector

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   O. Solovtsova
  A. Sidorov
    Numerical Estimates of the Mellin-Barnes Integrals Based on the Contour of the Stationary Phase
2.   Yu. Shukrinov     Computer simulation of tunneling characteristics of superconducting nanostructures 
3.   A. Arbuzov     Theoretical description of quasi-elastic neutrino-nucleon scattering
4.   Ya. Shnir     Numerical methods in theory of topological solitons 
5.   M. Hnatic
  R. Remecky
    Quantum field theory methods in non-linear stochastic dynamics
6.   D.E. Alvarez-Castillo     Constraining the Neutron Star Mass and Radius Relation 
7.

  E.M. Anitas 

    Small-angle scattering from fractals
8.

  M. Piantek

    Scalar field dynamics in black hole backgrounds

Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   E. Lesovaya 
    Design of the gamma counter local shield for the installation intended for identification of hidden explosives and drugs
2.   T. Bulanova
  E. Kulikova
    Detection and study of the formation and repair of DNA double-strand breaks after irradiation 
3.   B. Munkhbaatar
  B. Lkhagvaa
    Computer Modeling of Radiation Biophysics using the Geant4 
4.

  Yu. Severyukhin
  D. Utina
  K. Lyakhova

    Open field behavior and habituation in rats irradiated
5.

  Yu. Vinogradova

     Effect of ionizing radiation on functional activity of the mouse retina 
6.

  P. Kutsalo

    Chromosome analysis for calibration curves creation for potential retrospective dose estimation 
7.

  D. Petrova
  Yu. Bogdanova

    Analysis of high-LET radiation-induced HPRT mutations in mammalian cells

Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.   S. Afanasev
  D. Dryablov
    Investigation of excited baryonic matter at the internal target of the Nuclotron
2.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Puzzles of multiplicity
3.   E. Kokoulina 
  V. Nikitin
    Soft photons at U-70 and Nuclotron 
4.   P. Zarubin     BECQUEREL project for juniors 
5.   K. Roslon     Generation and analysis of events for pPb collisions using the MC generator - Therminator 2
6.   K. Roslon     Temperature measurement system for electronic devices based on the PXI configuration for the Slow Control system
  at the TOF-MPD detector
7.   K. Roslon     Temperature influence of the TOF detector and cooling systems (aquatic and aerial) on the accuracy of particle
  detection in the detector
8.   D. Monakhov     Development of high-speed digitizer modules for real-time betatron tune measurements at the Nuclotron
9.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Measuring Robot Balancing Arm Assembly
10.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Rover Vehicle Measuring Robot
11.   M. Peryt     Robots in great physical experiments: Self-Balancing Measuring Robot 
12.   V. Ladygin     Study of the analysing powers in deuteron-proton elastic scattering at Nuclotron
13.   A. Boytsov     Simulation of particle beam dynamics for Electron Beam Ion Source
14.   M. Bielewicz     Cosmic ray measurements using such detectors in huge physical experiments as LHC or NICA
15.   M. Bielewicz     Experimental measurement of the level of transmutation and neutron flux density in subcritical nuclear reactors ADS
16.   M. Bielewicz     Multipoint temperature measurement as a way to measure the energy produced inside an ADS reactor 
17.   L. Tomkow      Numerical modelling of superconductors and their application for magnetic shielding

Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project
1.

  D. Podgainy
  A. Nechaevskiy
  O. Streltsova  

    High-performance computing for scientific and applied problems
2.   B. Saha     Numerical and analytical calculations in gravitation and cosmology
3.   Yu. Kalinovsky     Modeling of the behavior of particles in hot nuclear matter
4.   O. Derenovskaya     ROOT package in High Energy Physics tasks
5.   G. Ososkov     Machine learning applications for plant disease detection
6.   I. Pelevanyuk     Advanced system administration for fast server configuration 
7.   N. Kutovskiy     Advanced computing technologies (Grid, Cloud, HPC). Practical usage of EMI, OpenNebula middleware
  and key parallel programming technologies
8.   I. Sarkhadov     Numerical modeling of thermal processes arising in the materials under exposure to pulsed ion beams
  and single high energy ions
 
9.   O. Chuluunbaatar
  Yu. Popov
    Calculation of the strong field approximation term for the hydrogen atom excitation in intensive laser field
10.   Gh. Adam
  M. Dima  
    Applied C and C++ in Physics