Courses offered in the academic year 2017 - 2018

Particle Physics and Quantum Field Theory

Mathematical and Statistical Physics

Condensed Matters, Nanostructure Physics, and Neutron Physics

Nuclear Physics

Physics Research Facilities

Information Technologies

 

FAPMP - Fundamental and Applied Problems of Microworld Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

   Course  Lecturer  Department  Semester  
1.  Symmetry in Elementary Particle Physics and the Standard Model  Andrey Arbuzov FAPMP  autumn  
2.  Phase Transitions and Critical Phenomena  Yordan Brankov FAPMP  spring  
3.  Quantum Field Theory for theoretics  Aleksei Vladimirov
 Dmitriy Kazakov
FAPMP  autumn
 spring
 
4.  Supersymmetric Models in Elementary Particle Physics  Alexey Gladyshev FAPMP  spring  
5.  Processing methods of experimental data  Aleksei Guskov FAPMP  autumn  
6.  Experimental Nuclear Physics  Dmitriy Dedovich FAPMP  autumn  
 spring
  
7.  Computing facilities: GEANT4  Alexei Zhemchugov
 Mikhail Demichev
FAPMP  spring     
8.  GRID Technology  Vladimir Korenkov FAPMP  spring     
9.  Atomic Nucleus Theory  Vladimir Kuzmin FAPMP  autumn   
10.  Elements of Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics  Vadim Naumov FAMPM  autumn  
11.  Quantum Field Theory  Dmitry Naumov FAPMP  autumn
 spring
 
12.  Quantum Theory of Gauge Fields  Alexander Nesterenko FAPMP  autumn  
13.  Quantum Chromodynamics  Alexander Nesterenko FAPMP  spring  
14.  C++ Programming Language  Yuri Nefedov FAPMP  autumn  spring  
15.  Quantum Integrable Systems  Stanislav Pakuliak FAPMP  autumn  
16.  Database Management Systems  Mikhail Plyashkevich FAPMP  autumn  
17.  Elementary Particle Physics  Eugenii Strokovskii FAPMP  autumn
 spring
 
18.  Physics of Fundamental Interactions  Oleg Teryaev
 Anatoly Efremov
FAPMP  autumn
 spring
 
19.  Introduction to Accelerator Theory  Grigory Trubnikov
 Anatoly Sidorin
FAPMP  autumn  
20.  Gravitation and Cosmology  Dmitry Fursaev FAPMP  autumn  
21.  Modern Experiments in High Energy Physics  Georgy Shelkov FAPMP  autumn  
22.  Theory of Nuclear Reactions  Timur Shneidman FAPMP  spring   
23.  Superconductivity and Superfluidity  Yurii Shukrinov FAPMP  autumn  

  

EPP - Department of Elementary Particle Physics, Moscow State University
NDS - Department of Neutron Diffraction Studies, Moscow State University

Moscow State University

   Название курса  Преподаватель  Кафедра  Семестр  
1.  Introduction to Neutron Diffraction Analysis  Mikhail Avdeev NDS  autumn  
2.  Condensed Matter and Nanosystem Physics  Mikhail Avdeev NDS  spring  
3.  Quantum Solid State Theory  Victor Aksenov         
 Mikhail Avdeev
NDS  autumn   
4.  Modern Problems of Physics  Victor Aksenov NDS  autumn  
5.  Neutron structural analysis  Anatolyi Balagurov NDS  autumn  
6.  Mathematical Models of Neutron Experiment Processing  Viktor Zlokazov NDS  spring  
7.  Modern problems of neutron optics  Vladimir Ignatovich NDS  autumn    spring   
8.  Theoretical Support of Current Experiments in High Energy Physics  Lidiya Kalinovskaja EPP  spring  
9.  Lipid Nanostructures and Methods of Their Study  Mikhail Kiselev NDS  spring  
10.  Modern neutron sources  Mikhail Kiselev NDS  autumn   
11.  Neutron experiment technique  Sergei Kichanov NDS  spring  
12.  Fundamentals of the physics of cyclic accelerators  Sergey Kostromin EPP  autumn  
13.  Physics of ultracold neutrons  Egor Lychagin NDS  autumn  
14.  Modern Particle Detection Methods  Mikhail Merkin  EPP  autumn  
15.  Quantum Field Theory  Dmitry Naumov EPP  autumn   spring  
16.  C++ Programming Language  Yuri Nefedov EPP  autumn   spring  
17.  Experimental High Energy Physics  Vladimir Nikitin EPP  autumn   spring  
18.  Modern high-energy physics  Alexander Olshevskyi EPP  autumn  
19.  Quantum Field Theory  Nikolaj Skachkov EPP  autumn   spring  
20.  Neutron nuclear spectroscopy  Vadim Skoj NDS  spring  
21.  Elementary Particle Physics  Eugenii Strokovskii  EPP  autumn  spring  
22.  Physics of Fundamental Interactions  Oleg Teryaev
 Anatoly Efremov
 EPP  autumn    spring  
23.  Theoretical Methods of Condensed Matter Physics  Timur Tropin NDS  autumn   
24.  Synchrotron Radiation in Condensed Matter Research  Sergei Tyutyunnikov NDS  autumn   spring   
25.  Quantum Theory of Collisions  Yurii Uzikov EPP  spring  
26.  Methods of detection of ionizing radiation  Valerii Shvetsov NDS  autumn   spring  
27.  Superconductivity and Superfluidity  Yurii Shukrinov EPP  autumn  
28.  Quantum Electronics  Sergei Yakovenko EPP  spring  

 

B   - Department of Biology, Dubna State University
Ch - Department of Chemistry, Dubna State University
N  - Department of Nanotechnology
NP - Deprtment of Nuclear Physics, Dubna State University
TP - Department of Theoretical Physics, Dubna State University

Dubna State University

   Название курса  Преподаватель  Кафедра  Семестр  
1.  Condensed Matter and Nanosystem Physics  Mikhail Avdeev NP  spring  
2.  Reliability of technical systems and risk management  Valerii Aleinikov B  autumn  
3.  Nuclear Physics  Valerii Aleinikov B  spring  
4.  Quantum Field Theory  Andrey Arbuzov TP  autumn  
 spring
  
5.  Membrane technologies   Pavel Apel Ch  autumn   
6.  Symbolic Computation  Alexander Bednyakov DSU  spring  
7.  Fundamentals of diffractometry  Alexander Belushkin N  autumn    
8.  Structural chemistry and crystal chemistry  Alexander Belushkin N  autumn   
9.  Biological effect of heavy ions  Alla Boreyko B  autumn  
10.  Introduction to radiation biophysics  Alla Boreyko B  autumn  
11.  Cosmic radiobiology  Alla Boreyko B  autumn  
12.  Microbiology  Alla Boreyko B  spring  
13.  Basic Mathematics for Physicists  Alexey Vladimirov TP  autumn    spring  
14.  Methods of many-particle systems in nuclear physics  Victor Voronov
 Alexei Severyukhin
 TP  autumn    spring   
15.  Accelerator physics  Boris Gikal NP  spring  
16.  Radiation - Matter Interaction  Mikhail Golovkov NP  autumn   
17.   Detectors of nuclear physocs  Mikhail Golovkov 
 Vratislav Hudoba
 NP  spring  
18.  Nuclear Physics Experiment Methodology  Mikhail Golovkov  NP  autumn  
19.  Non-linear Equations in Physics  Evgenyi Davydov TP, NP  autumn    spring  
20.  Computer Technologies in Science and Education  Andrei Denikin NP  autumn  
21.  Partial Differential Equations   Andrei Denikin  
 Alexander Karpov
NP  autumn  
22.  Scattering Theory  Andrei Denikin NP  autumn
 spring
 
23.  Theory of atomic nuclei and atomic models  Rostislav Jolos  TPNP  spring   
24.  Detectors of nuclear radiation  Victor Duginov NP  spring  
25.  Quantum Field Methods in Statistical Physics  Victor Duginov NP  autumn  
26.  Group Theory  Alexey Isaev TP  autumn    spring   
27.  Физические и химические аспекты формирования пребиотических  структур  Капралов Михаил Игоревич B  spring  
28.  Nuclear Reactions with Heavy Ions   Alexander Karpov NP  autumn   
29.  Nuclear reactors and nuclear power  Mikhail Kiselev NP  autumn  
30.  Nuclear Fission   Galina Knyazheva NP  autumn    spring  
31.  Физика и техника ускорителей  Alexander Kovalenko B  autumn  
32.  Дозиметрия ионизирующего излучения  Mikhail Komochkov B  autumn  
33.  Физика защиты  Mikhail Komochkov B  spring  
34.  Nucleosynthesis  Vladimir Kondratiev NP  spring   
35.  Цитогенетика  Igor Koshlan B  spring  
36.  Повреждение и репарация ДНК  Eugenii Krasavin  B  autumn  
37.  Радиационная генетика  Eugenii Krasavin B  spring  
38.  Statistical physics  Sergey Krasavin TP  spring  
39.  Solid State Physics  Sergey Krasavin TP  autumn  
40.  Special physical practice  V. Leontiev DSU  spring  
41.  Реакции с нейтронами и гамма-квантами  Egor Lychagin DSU  autumn  
42.  Physics History and Methodology  Vladimir Melezhik TP, NP  autumn   
43.  General physics   Vladimir Melezhik  GUD  spring  
44.  Modern Problems of Quantum Physics  Vladimir Melezhik TP   autumn  
45.  Scattering Theory for Multiparticle Systems  Alexander Motovilov TP, NP  autumn  
46.  Statistical Model and Thermodynamic Properties of Nuclei   Yuri Muzychka  NP  autumn   
47.  Quantum mechanics and quantum chemistry  Rashid Nazmetdinov Ch  autumn  
48.  Modern physical solid state chemistry  Rashid Nazmetdinov Ch  autumn  
49.  Structure of Nanosystems and Photonics  Rashid Nazmetdinov Ch  autumn   
50.  Experimental high energy physics  Vladimir Nikitin  NP  autumn   
51.  Thermodynamics  Vladimir Papoyan TP, NP  autumn  
52.  Statistical physics  Vladimir Papoyan TP, NP  spring   
53.  Condensed matter physics  Vladimir Papoyan TP, NP   autumn   
54.  Mathematical models in neurobiology  Alexander Parchomenko B  spring  
55.  Микродозиметрия  Alexander Parchomenko B  spring  
56.  Mathematical Modeling   Alexander Parchomenko B  autumn  
57.  Nuclear Experiment Instruments and Techniques  Andrei Popeko  NP  spring  
58.  Computational Physics  Vladimir Rachkov TP, NP  autumn    spring  
59.  Technology of programs  Vladimir Rachkov NP  autumn   
60.  Accumulation and processing of experiments in particle physics  Oleg Rogachevskyi  TP, NP  autumn  
61.  Astrobiology  Alexei Rozanov B  autumn  
62.  Automation and design of physical installations  Alexander Rudakov DSU  spring  
63.  Additional Chapters of Linear Algebra and Analytic Geometry  Vyacheslav Samarin NP  autumn  
64.  Linear and Non-linear Equations in Physics  Vyacheslav Samarin NP  spring  
65.  Partial Differential Equations  Vyacheslav Samarin NP  autumn  
66.  Integrable Systems  Alexander Sorin TP  spring   
67.  Nonlinear Sigma Models  Alexander Sorin TP  autumn  
68.  Introduction to radiational physics of solid state  Vladimir Skuratov  NP  spring   
69.  Basic Principles of Quantum Chromodynamics  Oleg Teryaev  ТP  autumn
 spring
 
70.  Theory of Gauge Fields  Oleg Teryaev ТP, NP  autumn  
71.  Physics of Fundamental Interactions  Oleg Teryaev,
 Anatoly Efremov
TP  autumn    spring  
72.  Experimental methods of nuclear physics  Gennadii Timoshenko B  spring  
73.  Cosmic-ray physics  Leonid Tkachev NP  autumn  
74.  Nuclear Reactions at Intermediate Energies  Yuri Uzikov NP  spring   
75.  Radiochemistry  Dmitry Filosofov Ch  autumn   
76.  Neutron Optics and Fundamentals of Neutron Diffraction Studies  Alexander Frank NP  spring   
77.  Gravitation and Cosmology  Dmitry Fursaev TP  autumn  
78.  Computer design  Holmirzo Holmurodov Ch  autumn  spring  
79.  Modeling of nanostructures  Holmirzo Holmurodov Ch  spring  
80.  Introduction to the Transfer Theory  Alexey Chizhov TP, NP  autumn   spring  
81.  Quantum Mechanics  Alexey Chizhov TPNP  autumn    spring  
82.  Quantum Field Theory  Alexey Chizhov TPNP  autumn  
83.  Quantum Solid State Physics  Alexey Chizhov TPNP  spring  
84.  Simulation of physical processes in high energy physics  Sergei Shmatov TP, NP  autumn     spring  
85.  Neurophysiology  A. Shtemberg B  autumn    spring  
86.  Solid State Physics  Yurii Shukrinov N  autumn  
87.  Superconductivity and Superfluidity  Yurii Shukrinov TP  autumn  
88.  Introduction to the Solid State Theory  Victor Yushankhai  TP  spring   
89.  Condensed Matter Physics  Victor Yushankhai  TP  autumn