Order and timing of presentations, Stage 3 (Belarus, Chile, Cuba, Serbia, South Africa)

27 September, University Centre, room 437

  Timing Lab Students Name of the presentation pdf Time limit Supervisor
 1. 10.20 FLNR  Korsten Riaan  Determination of the isotropic composition of a uranium target
 using alpha spectroscopy
  10 min  D. Kamanin
 V. Malaza
  
 2. 10.30 UC  Shmarlouski Aliaksei  Electronics hands-on training    10 min  D. Belozerov
 3. 10.40 UC  Knezevic Jovana  Radiation Protection and the Safety of Radiation Sources    10 min  Said Shakour
 4.  10.50 UC  Pasechnik Illia
 Zhynko Yuliya
 RF technology hands-on training   15 min  K. Verlamov
 5. 11.05 FLNP  Mendoza Eduardo 
 Paez Amira
 Maric Sladjana
 Mitrovic Andjela 
 Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by
 neutron diffraction method 
  20 min  I. Bobrikov 
 S. Sumnikov
 6. 11.25 FLNP  Bozinovic Nevena  Сrystal and magnetic structure of advanced oxide materials:
 neutron diffraction studies
  10 min  S. Kichanov
 N. Belozerova
 7. 11.35 FLNP  Toistseu Andrei    Neutron radiography and tomography method: practical
 applications
  10 min  S. Kichanov
 K. Nazarov
11.45-12.00 - Coffee-break
 8. 12.00 DLNP  Bashura Nastassia 
 Pontus Marta
 
 Genome “dactyloscopy” (DNA finger-printing) and gene
 expression: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and Real Time
 Polimerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) in action
  15 min  E. Kravchenko
 A. Rusakovich
 9. 12.15 DLNP  Rubiera Gimeno Jose  Monte Carlo simulation of the SPD detector response   10 min  A. Guskov
 10. 12.25 BLTP  Pivovarchik Artyom  Numerical methods in theory of topological solitons    10 min  Ya. Shnir
 11. 12.35 BLTP  Suarez Lismary  Constraining the Neutron Star Mass and Radius Relation    10 min  D. Alvarez
 12.  12.45 LRB  Parmon Pavel 
 Pristavka Elena
 
 Open field behavior and habituation in rats irradiated   15 min  Yu.Severyukhin  
 13. 13.00 LIT  Palacios Carlos
 Vignatti Jonatan
 
 ROOT package in High Energy Physics tasks   15 min  O.Derenovskaya
 14. 13.15 LIT  Suarez Raul    Advanced computing technologies (Grid, Cloud, HPC). Practical
 usage of EMI, OpenNebula middleware and key parallel
 programming technologies
  10 min  N. Kutovskiy
13.30 – Photoshoot, awarding, closing