Programme, Stage 3 (Belarus, Cuba, Egypt, Mongolia, Serbia)

September 09-29

September 10       Meeting at the hotel reception at 09:00

 Venue  LIT, University Centre (4 floor), room 437
 09.00-10.00  Walking to JINR, registration    
 10.00-10.45  "Joint Institute for Nuclear Research" - introductory lecture  A. Zhemchugov  
 10.45-11.30  "Opportunities for students at JINR" - introductory lecture  A. Zhemchugov  
 11.30-12.00  Coffee-break     
 12.00-12.15  Safety awareness briefing   M. Nozdrin  
2.15-12.30  Group photo   E. Puzynina  
 12.30-12.45  Shuttle bus to VBLHEP    
 12.45-14.20  Lunch (VBLHEP canteen)    
 14.30-17.00  Visit to Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics   K. Roslon
 O. Kazinova
 M. Shandov
 A. Shemchuk
 T. Parfilo
 
 17.00-17.30  Shuttle bus back to the hotel    

 September 11        

 Venue   LIT, University Centre (4 floor), room 437
 10.00-10.45  Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions - introductory lecture  S. Sidorchuk  
 10.50-11.35  Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems  - introductory lecture  O. Smirnov  
 11.35-11.50  Break     
 11.50-12.35  Laboratory of Radiation Biology - introductory lecture  M. Lalkovicova  
 12.35-13.00  Meeting with project supervisors    
 13.00-14.30  Lunch    
 14.30-17.00  Visit to Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics   O. Culicov
 I. Zinicovscaia
 M. Bulavin
 

September 12-14

 09.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

September 15 free time
September 16 excursion to Moscow

September 17-21

 09.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

September 22-23 free time

September 24-27

 09.00-18.00  Work in the labs     

September 28    Final presentations

 Venue:         JINR University Centre (room 413)   Venue:          JINR University Centre (room 437) 
 09.30-11.00  Project presentations   09.30-11.00  Project presentations 
 11.00-11.30  Coffee-break  11.00-11.30  Coffee-break
 11.30-12.20  Project presentations  11.30-12.20  Project presentations
12.20-13.00 Awarding, closing, photoshoot (room 437)