Assignment of projects in June 2019 (South Africa)

JINR University Centre (UC) 

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Students
1.   D. Belozerov     Electronics hands-on training   Prince Phathizwe Majozi
 Zizipho Mabanga

Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Students
1.   L. Krupa     Determination of masses of the super heavy elements in the experiments on
  synthesis of 112 and 114 elements using the reactions 48Ca+242Pu
  and 48Ca+244Pu 
 Sumeera Gopal
2.   L. Krupa     Systematic determination of cross sections for the production of proton-rich
  evaporation residues near the neutron N=126 shell closure in fusion
  reactions 
 Inocent Babila Dobgima
3.   L. Krupa     Monte-Carlo simulation of fusion and multinucleon transfer reactions
  in the MEDIPIX detector using the GEANT4 
 Sifiso Mngonyama
4.   M. Gustova     X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis (XRF)  Lydia Bewana Semakaleng 
5.   V. Skuratov     Irradiation testing of nuclear ceramics and oxides with heavy ions of fission
  fragment energy 

 Nqophisa Mtshonisi

 Mashilo Phillimon Lehong

Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Students
1.   N. Bazhazhina     Non-destructive analysis of element and isotope composition by neutron
  spectroscopy methods
 Elvis Moyo
 Gamalakhe Gif tMthethwa
2.   M.-L. Craus     Transport phenomena and magnetic/crystalline structure of manganites  Zolani Magobiyana
 Thembeka Ntombela
3.   I. Bobrikov 
  S. Sumnikov
    Precision investigation of modern crystalline materials by neutron diffraction
  method 
 Lindokuhle Manana
4.   M.Frontasyeva 
  W. Badawy
    Neutron activation analysis for life sciences    Phathizwe Gwebu

Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Students
1.   A. Zhemchugov     Computer simulation of radiation protection using the Geant4 toolkit  Gudani Khathutshel Tshivhase
2.   K. Siemek     Positron annihilation spectroscopy in materials structure studies  Lindelwa Siwisa
 Dakalo Rollet Mashamba
 Storm Ryan Johnson

Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP)

 №  Supervisor pdf  Name of the project  Students
1.   Yu. Shukrinov     Computer simulation of tunneling characteristics of superconducting
  nanostructures 
 Emeka Harrison Onah
 Masedi Mmudi
 Refilwe Aletta Mmekwe
2.   Ya. Shnir     Numerical methods in theory of topological solitons   Siphamandla Khumalo